Lioness - African Queen
This photograph was taken by Pietie Beytell, Chief Conservation Scientist within Namibia. Also, the copyright and all other relevant rights of this image is reserved by the Namibian Government, under the Ministry of Environment and Tourism, Directorate of Scientific Services. This image may not be used, copied or altered in any way.
The copyright terms and photograph as described above, is a rare opportunity for Jungle Dragon to enter into the arena of National Conservation (Government). Please do not abuse or miss-use this privilege.
This specific lioness was photographed from a helicopter by conservation scientists within Namibia. They were conducting an annual "block count" by air, determining population dynamics and densities. When they spotted this lioness, they noticed that she had very small cubs with her. At that moment the lioness had enough of the intrusion and noise, and she lunged at the helicopter. This shows the determination and absolute lack of fear that these gracious predators hold. They absolutely believe that their power is strong enough to conquer anything ... even a strange and noisy machine that hangs in the air.
The African Lion's gene pool is shrinking at an alarming rate, which in turns increases vulnerability to disease and subsequent fatalities. The Etosha National Park Lions have a very rare and valuable trait. They are "cat HIV" immune. Yes, hard to believe, but lions do get and have HIV, specific to their species. Being immune to this deadly strain, the Etosha Lions are an absolute treasure to the country and its conservation efforts. In the past, some of these lions were "traded" with neighboring countries. 1 Lion would be traded for 8 White Rhino. This gives an idea of its value.
This photo will be listed under the Wildlife Stories forum ... For the Love of Lions.
The lion is one of the five big cats in the genus ''Panthera'' and a member of the family Felidae. The commonly used term African lion collectively denotes the several subspecies found in Africa. With some males exceeding 250 kg in weight, it is the second-largest living cat after the tiger.