JungleDragon is a nature and wildlife community for photographers, travellers and anyone who loves nature. We're genuine, free, ad-free and beautiful.

Join

Bugong moth - Agrotis infusa Bogong moth facts<br />
Common name: Bogong moth<br />
Aboriginal name: The name Bogong is apparently derived from the language of the Dhudhuroa Nation of North Eastern Victoria.<br />
Scientific name: Agrotis infusa<br />
Population: Declining<br />
Conservation status: Endangered <br />
I&rsquo;d with help from INaturalist&rsquo;s  Agrotis infusa,Australia,Bogong moth,Encounter Bay,Geotagged,Summer,eamw moth Click/tap to enlarge

Bugong moth - Agrotis infusa

Bogong moth facts
Common name: Bogong moth
Aboriginal name: The name Bogong is apparently derived from the language of the Dhudhuroa Nation of North Eastern Victoria.
Scientific name: Agrotis infusa
Population: Declining
Conservation status: Endangered
I’d with help from INaturalist’s

Sign in or Join in order to comment.

The bogong moth is a temperate species of night-flying moth, notable for its biannual long-distance seasonal migrations towards and from the Australian Alps, similar to the diurnal monarch butterfly. During the autumn and winter it is found in southern Queensland, western New South Wales, western Victoria, and also in South and Western Australia.

Similar species: Moths And Butterflies
Species identified by Ernst
View Ernst's profile

By Ernst

All rights reserved
Uploaded Jan 25, 2023. Captured Jan 25, 2023 11:17 in 14 Giles St, Encounter Bay SA 5211, Australia.
  • Canon EOS 700D
  • f/11.0
  • 1/64s
  • ISO400
  • 84mm